Human Outsource Privacy Policy

Introduction

Human Outsource (ABN: 81 156 417 668) ("we", "us" or "our") respects the importance of privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting our website (http://www.humanoutsource.com.au/), using any of our products or services or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information about individuals where this information is necessary for us to respond to your queries and to provide you with the products or services you have requested.

The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and email address) and payment information

How we collect personal information

We generally only collect your personal information if you choose to provide your details directly to us, for example by email, via our website, over the phone, in person or by completing our engagement paperwork. You do not have to provide us with your personal information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to assist you or provide you with our services.

We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may be capable of personally identifying you. Such information includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our website.

During your communications with us you must not provide us with personal information (including any sensitive information, such as racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a trade union) of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
  • warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide their information to us.

How we use personal information

We use personal information you provide for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • responding to your enquiries;
  • providing you with our products or services;
  • providing you with marketing material regarding special promotions, new products and services we offer and upcoming events of ours which we believe may be of interest to you (if you opt-in to receive such information); and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

How we disclose personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf, including our third party IT, infrastructure and operations service providers.

Other than as stated above we will we not share, rent, or sell your personal information. However, it is possible that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.

Use of pseudonym

You have the option to provide a pseudonym when making an online enquiry. However, we will require your email address so that we can respond.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps (including any measure required by law) to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measure we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. You must take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords, etc) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

What if you have a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to a Director of Human Outsource Pty Ltd who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revisions to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our <Home> http://www.humanoutsource.com.au/ page.

Your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us once you have been notified of the revised privacy policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or its implementation, please contact us at info@humanoutsource.com.au or 1300 723 911.

Blog

Setting Wages for Award-Based Employees

Over the past couple of months we have seen a number of SMEs who have tried to do the right thing to attract and retain the best staff by paying rates...

Read more All Posts